Blog: Cabling Chronicles | Fluke Networks

Blog

Kabelberichte

20. März 2019

Gearing Up for Single-Pair Ethernet in the Enterprise

Maybe you’ve been hearing some buzz recently surrounding single-pair Ethernet and a couple of new standards in development to support 10 Mb/s Ethernet. If you’re thinking that 10 Mb/s seems like old school, you’re probably not alone. After all, 10BASE-T has been around since the 1990s and is rarely even used as a signaling rate in today’s LANs. But this latest 10 Mb/s application is something different, and it has countless opportunities for a wide range of low-speed, low-bandwidth IoT devices – all over a single pair.

12. März 2019

Why an MPO Inspection Camera? | An Interview with the Product Manager

This week, Fluke Networks announced the FI-3000 Fiber Inspector Pro, designed for inspecting the end faces of Multiple Push-On (MPO) fiber connectors.  We sat down with Carolyn Carter, the Senior Product Manager for Certification Tools to get the inside story on this new product.

 

Why an MPO Inspection Camera?

08. März 2019

Singlemode-Faser ist im Kommen. Sind Sie bereit?

Nicht wenige unter Ihnen erleben wohl eine verstärkte Nutzung von Singlemode-Faser unter den Kunden aufgrund mehrerer Vorteile (vor allem Entfernung und Bandbreite), Verbindung zu Netzbetreiber-Netzwerken und aufkommenden Singlemode-Anwendungen in der Entwicklung.

25. Februar 2019

Kupfer hält Schritt mit dem Trace

When it comes to Tier 2 fiber testing, there are many smart people in our industry who can read an OTDR trace and pinpoint the type and location of a fault within the cable. And for those who might not be proficient in reading a trace, Fluke Networks’ OptiFiber Pro OTDR features advanced logic that automatically interprets the trace to provide a detailed and graphical map of events that includes the location of connectors, splices and anomalies.

20. Februar 2019

Vorsicht vor dem Polarwirbel!

This winter’s phenomenon popularly known as a “polar vortex” has kept many of us around the world under a blanket of snow and ice and well below freezing temps.

13. Februar 2019

Was ist mit meinem Kabel los?

Während die meisten gewöhnlichen Fehlerursachen bei verdrillten Kabeln Installationsfehler, Defekte in Komponenten von mangelhafter Qualität (Kabel, Steckverbinder, Patchkabel usw.), Beschädigung des installierten Kabels und fehlerhafte Testereinrichtung sind, möchten die Techniker manchmal wissen, WARUM genau ein Link ausgefallen ist.

Basierend auf dem Leistungsparameter, der den Test nicht bestanden hat, kann ein Techniker verschiedene spezifische mögliche Ursachen in Betracht ziehen. Werfen wir einen genaueren Blick darauf.

Fehler der fünf Wiremap-Tests

05. Februar 2019

Kabel bündeln oder nicht bündeln?

Wenn Sie die BICSI Winter-Konferenz in Orlando besucht haben, eine Veröffentlichung der Branche gelesen oder an einem Webinar teilgenommen haben, haben Sie sicher zahlreiche Informationen über PoE und dessen Auswirkung auf Kabelanlagen erhalten. Inzwischen sind Sie vielleicht sogar der Geschichten müde, wie die Wärme in Kabelbündeln ansteigt, die remote Power an Geräte liefern, und wie das zu Einfügedämpfung führen und die Qualität sowohl des Kabels als auch der Ethernet-Übertragung beeinträchtigen kann. 

30. Januar 2019

Expertenprofil: Vangie Michenzi, Senior Fiber Optic Project Manager, Advanced Communication Technology Services

Part 1 of a three-part series

Even though their work is essential to today’s world, you don’t hear much about the professionals who build and maintain the world’s communications networks.  While their exploits may not have the wide interest of reality TV stars or politicians, I bet that you, like me, find them a lot more interesting.   Tune into the Cabling Chronicles and follow along with us as we share #CablingStories from around the world.

23. Januar 2019

Die Bedeutung der Überprüfung, Qualifikation und Zertifizierung von Kabeln

Bezüglich des Prüfens einer Kabelinstallation gibt es im Wesentlichen drei Auswahlmöglichkeiten: Verifizierung, Qualifizierung und Zertifizierung.

Während manche Funktionen auf der hierarchischen Leiter hinauf von Verifizierung zur Zertifizierung zwischen Testgeräten überlappen, beantwortet jeder Testtyp eine der folgenden Fragen, die Ihnen helfen, die richtige Wahl zu treffen.

Sind die Kabel korrekt angeschlossen?

15. Januar 2019

Lernen Sie von den Experten bei der BICSI Winterkonferenz!

Lernen Sie von den Experten bei der BICSI Winterkonferenz!

Planning to attend the upcoming BICSI Winter Conference & Exhibition on January 20 - 24 at the Gaylord Palms Resort & Convention Center in Orlando, FL?

Fluke Networks’ experts will be offering plenty of educational opportunities to learn all about PoE, fiber best practices and how to make sure your next singlemode fiber project is on the right path. 

Seite

 
 
Powered By OneLink