Kabelberichte

Über 5 Millionen Testergebnisse in die Wolke hochgeladen!

Thanks to all, the contractors, installers and network maintainers around the world who rely on our Versiv™ family of products – you helped us to reach a significant industry milestone: More than five million tests results have been uploaded to the Fluke Networks LinkWare™ Live cable certification cloud service. The rate keeps increasing – users are now uploading over 300.000 results each month.

12. Juli 2017

Funktioniert mein SFP richtig, oder wie misst man einen SFP/SFP +/QSFP

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

21. Juni 2017

Alle Faserwege sind teilbar durch 2 und 8

Inzwischen haben Sie wahrscheinlich schon von auf dem Markt verfügbaren Plug-and-Play-Lösungen für 8-Faser-MPO-Anwendungen gehört, die ideal geeignet sind für Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) und 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4), die 8 Fasern mit 4 Sendern und 4 Empfängern mit entweder 10 oder 25 GB/s verwenden.

14. Juni 2017

Neue Versiv Software-Version jetzt verfügbar

We’ve just posted Version 5,1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

7. Juni 2017

Saubere Kabel sind zuverlässige Kabel

Oder: So sieht Besessenheit mit Zuverlässigkeit aus.

24. Mai 2017

Fluke Networks is 25 Years Old This Month!

Twenty five years ago this month, a highly animated character popped into my cubicle at Fluke. He had a mandate: find a new business opportunity for Fluke within 100 days. To assist this effort, he also had $100.000 and the authority to employ anyone in the company in the crazy scheme. For some reason, he wanted me, and for some other reason, I couldn’t resist his proposition.

17. Mai 2017

Top 5 Fiber and Cable Cleaning Tips from the Experts

Let’s face it. Spring cleaning stinks. I mean, does anyone actually enjoy cleaning? I don’t know about you, but I certainly am not counting down my winter days until I can scrub the house top to bottom only to have it quickly soiled by muddy feet and paws, beach sand, cut grass and whatever else wanders in with the warmer weather.

But dirt happens. And while cleaning may not be a barrel of fun, there is always some sense of satisfaction when it’s done and everything is looking its best. 

10. Mai 2017

Wo kann ich Cat 8-Kabelsysteme mit einem Kabeltester testen

Inzwischen wissen Sie jetzt wahrscheinlich, dass Cat 8-Verkabelung vom Kupferverkabelungs-Unterausschuss TIA TR-42.7 genehmigt worden ist und vielleicht haben Sie sogar gehört, dass Fluke Networks den DSX-8000 CableAnalyzer vorgestellt hat, das erste unabhängig überprüfte und empfohlene Feldtestgerät, das alle Anforderungen für den vor-Ort-Prüfstandard für Cat 8 erfüllt.

3. Mai 2017

Was ist los mit den OM5-Kabelstandards – WBMMF?

Gast-Posting von Corning Optical Communications

OM5, einst bekannt als Breitband-Multimodeglasfaser oder WB MMF, ist ein heißes Thema, da die Standards lange debattiert wurden und jetzt endlich konkretisiert worden sind.

Was also ist OM5? Ganz einfach ist es eine Version der OM4-Glasfaser mit zusätzlicher Bandbreitencharakterisierung bei 953 nm.

19. April 2017