Blog: Kabelberichte | Page 20 | Fluke Networks

Blog

Kabelberichte

03. Dezember 2015

Is Your Network Ready for Office Work Environment?

Today’s office environments are changing drastically in regards to where and how people work. Gone are the days of segregated work areas for each employee with siloed spaces featuring strictly wired connections for a computer and a phone.

Companies today are striving for more open, harmonious work environments and taking advantage of new trends such as collaborative work spaces, BYOD and a combination of work-from-home policies and office hoteling—the practice of reserving work space when needed rather than assigning permanent spaces to employees.

25. November 2015

How to Save 50% Time in bi-directional testing?

When it comes to Tier 2 testing using an OTDR, measuring the loss of specific events like connectors and splices, as well as overall link loss, depends on the direction in which the measurement is made.

19. November 2015

Is Your Network Cabling Ready for Next-Gen PoE?

IEEE 802.3bt continues to specify higher power levels to be delivered along cabling that was traditionally designed for purely data distribution, presenting exciting possibilities for the future, however PoE is only part of today’s bigger picture regarding how we are transmitting power.

05. November 2015

Testing Wide Band Multimode Fiber - WBMMF

Multimode fiber (MMF) dominates in local area networks and data centers. Electro-optic converters (e.g. transceivers) used for transmitting and receiving data are less expensive than those used for transmitting over single-mode fiber. Network capacity has increased over the years through the use of parallel transmission – using multiple fibers and multiple transceivers. As the need for capacity continues to increase, the use of multiple fibers and multiple transceivers needed for parallel transmission may increase network cost.

28. Oktober 2015

Golden Rule of Fiber Inspection - Clean and Inspect Again

Contaminated connections remain the number one cause of fiber related problems and test failures in data centers, campus and other enterprise or telecom networking environments.

22. Oktober 2015

Standard Update: 25GBASE-T Joins the Party!

Since the development of 40GBASE-T (IEEE 802.3bq) began a few years ago, most of us believed that the next Ethernet data center speed for twisted-pair copper cabling beyond 10 Gb/s would be 40 Gb/s.

12. Oktober 2015

The Best Just Got Better—at Both Ends

How long are the fiber links you need to test? Is it a short 50-meter multimode data center link, a longer 550-meter backbone, or maybe even a 130-kilometer singlemode link?

With contaminated connections remaining the number one cause of insertion loss and back reflection that inhibits optical transmission and causes havoc with expensive transceivers, it’s vital that fiber end-faces at both ends of a link are visually inspected.

02. Oktober 2015

Help! My Copper Cabling Link Failed

You’ve just finished a copper cabling installation for a customer, your DSX-5000 CableAnalyzer is properly configured and you’re ready to start testing. With a press of the “TEST” button, you’re off and running.

Link after link, the tester displays a “Pass” and you’re feeling really good about the quality workmanship of your installation.

30. September 2015

Certification vs. Qualification: A Closer Look

cer·ti·fy \ˈsər-tə-ˌfī\ verb 1: to attest authoritatively  2: to officially recognize someone or something as possessing certain qualifications or meeting certain standards

qual·i·fy \ˈkwä-lə-ˌfī\ verb 1: to have the necessary skill or knowledge to do a particular job or activity  2: to have the qualifications to do something

Seite

 
 
Powered By OneLink