Blog: Kabelberichte | Page 2 | www.flukenetworks.com

Kabelberichte

2017-07-05

Polarity defines direction of flow, such as the direction of a magnetic field or an electrical current. In fiber optics, it defines the direction that light signals travels through an optical fiber.

To properly send data via light signals, a fiber optic link’s transmit signal (Tx) at one end of the cable must match the corresponding receiver (Rx) at the other end.

2017-06-29

Testreferenzkabel können zwar wie Faser-Patchkabel aussehen und sich so anfühlen, sie sind jedoch nicht dasselbe. Es gibt einen definitiven Unterschied zwischen diesen Kabeln, die zum Zertifizieren von Glasfaser-Kabelsystemen nach ANSI/TIA-, ISO/IEC- und IEEE-Normen verwendet werden.

2017-06-21

Recently we have been getting questions about how to determine if an SFP is working. I’m going to use SFP generically here to represent a multitude of the various optical modules that are available. The Fluke Networks fiber testers can be used to measure the light that is being put out by and SFP.

2017-06-14

Inzwischen haben Sie wahrscheinlich schon von auf dem Markt verfügbaren Plug-and-Play-Lösungen für 8-Faser-MPO-Anwendungen gehört, die ideal geeignet sind für Gigabit (40GBASE-SR4) und 100 Gigabit (100GBASE-SR4), die 8 Fasern mit 4 Sendern und 4 Empfängern mit entweder 10 oder 25 GB/s verwenden.

2017-06-07

We’ve just posted Version 5,1 Build 4 of the Versiv software for the following products:

2017-05-31

Vielleicht haben Sie TCL und ELTCTL auf den Kabeldatenblättern gesehen oder auf dem DSX CableAnalyzer bemerkt, sind jedoch keineswegs vertraut mit diesen Parametern, was sie anzeigen und ob sie erforderlich sind. Werfen wir einen genaueren Blick darauf.

Worum handelt es sich bei Modus-Konvertierung?

2017-05-24

Oder: So sieht Besessenheit mit Zuverlässigkeit aus.

2017-05-17

Twenty five years ago this month, a highly animated character popped into my cubicle at Fluke. He had a mandate: find a new business opportunity for Fluke within 100 days. To assist this effort, he also had $100.000 and the authority to employ anyone in the company in the crazy scheme. For some reason, he wanted me, and for some other reason, I couldn’t resist his proposition.

2017-05-10

Let’s face it. Spring cleaning stinks. I mean, does anyone actually enjoy cleaning? I don’t know about you, but I certainly am not counting down my winter days until I can scrub the house top to bottom only to have it quickly soiled by muddy feet and paws, beach sand, cut grass and whatever else wanders in with the warmer weather.

But dirt happens. And while cleaning may not be a barrel of fun, there is always some sense of satisfaction when it’s done and everything is looking its best. 

2017-05-03

Inzwischen wissen Sie jetzt wahrscheinlich, dass Cat 8-Verkabelung vom Kupferverkabelungs-Unterausschuss TIA TR-42.7 genehmigt worden ist und vielleicht haben Sie sogar gehört, dass Fluke Networks den DSX-8000 CableAnalyzer vorgestellt hat, das erste unabhängig überprüfte und empfohlene Feldtestgerät, das alle Anforderungen für den vor-Ort-Prüfstandard für Cat 8 erfüllt.

Seite

 
 
Powered By OneLink